Second Circuit Holds That the Bankruptcy Code’s Debtor Eligibility Requirements Apply in a Foreign Proceeding Under Chapter 15
[…] ." 11 U.S.C. § 1502(1).
[12] 737 F.3d at 248.
[13] Id. at 248-49.
[14] Id. at 249.
[15] Id. at 249. The Second Circuit noted that the
foreign representatives' proposed interpretation would render
section 109(a) meaningless, as the "result would be that Section
109(a) would have no application under any circumstances."
Id.
[16] Id. at 250. Section 1528 provides that "[a]fter
recognition of a foreign main proceeding, a case under another
chapter of this title may be commenced only if the debtor has
assets in the United States." 11 U.S.C. § 1528.
[17] Section 1410 provides for the venue of cases ancillary to
foreign proceedings, and states:
A case under chapter 15 of title 11 may be commenced in the
district court of the United States for the district-
(1) in which the debtor has its principal place of business or
principal assets in the United States;
(2) if the debtor does not have a place of business or assets in
the United States, in which there is pending against the debtor an
action or proceeding in a Federal or State court; or
(3) in a case other than those specified in paragraph (1) or (2),
in which venue will be consistent with the interests of justice and
the convenience of the parties, having regard to the relief sought
by the foreign representative. 28 U.S.C. § 1410.
[18] 737 F.3d at 250.
[19] Id.
[20] Id.
[21] Id.
[22] Id.
[23] Id. at 251.
[24] Id.,河北版权服务中心,知识产权保护案例,通话录音器,版权侵权诉讼,加急发明专利