Second Circuit Holds That the Bankruptcy Code’s Debtor Eligibility Requirements Apply in a Foreign Proceeding Under Chapter 15
[…] [8] Id. at 247.
[9] Id. at 248.
[10] Id.
[11] Id. Section 1502(1) provides, in relevant part,
that "[f]or the purposes of this chapter [15], the term "debtor"
means an entity that is the subject of a foreign proceeding. . .
." 11 U.S.C. § 1502(1).
[12] 737 F.3d at 248.
[13] Id. at 248-49.
[14] Id. at 249.
[15] Id. at 249. The Second Circuit noted that the
foreign representatives' proposed interpretation would render
section 109(a) meaningless, as the "result would be that Section
109(a) would have no application under any circumstances."
Id.
[16] Id. at 250. Section 1528 provides that "[a]fter
recognition of a foreign main proceeding, a case under another
chapter of this title may be commenced only if the debtor has
assets in the United States." 11 U.S.C. § 1528.
[17] Section 1410 provides for the venue of cases ancillary to
foreign proceedings, and states:
A case under chapter 15 of title 11 may be commenced in the
district court of the United States for the district-
(1) in which the debtor has its principal place of business or